Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

My 5 years old daughter is diagnosed with absence seizures

daughter is 4 yrs and 9 months diagnosed with absence seizures my daughter is 4 yrs and 9 months..through eeg , she was diagnosed with absence seizures on 22.11.2010..and put on epilim syrup 10ml per day(divided into two) immediately..the seizures disappeared 5 days after the onset of the treatment..what are the chances of being cured completely...when can the doctor stop the treatment..she has skin boils and the doc has put her on some it a side effect
Asked On : Thu, 9 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
u should give medicine regularly without any fault like medicine are finished bring tomarrow or during visit anywhere, forgot to take medicine alongwith. give medicine as u give food to ur child regularly. consult regularly to ur pediatrician because as ur baby`s weight increase dose of medicine will be increased. usually medicine will stop after the completion of 2 years of seizure free interval. if seizure come during treatment, times start again from day 1.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum..
Childhood absence seizure usually disappear as she grows older. Most of them disappear by the time she reaches adolescence. However, she needs to be on medications untill she is seizure free for atleast 6 months.
The skin boil is unlikely to be due to the medication.
Answered: Fri, 10 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor