Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Muscle tightness from lower back to neck. Taking perindropril for high BP and crestor for high cholesteror. Medicinal side effects?

muscle tightness from lower back up to my neck - especially in my neck area - have been to chiropractors since Dec12 and tried Osteo but am still experiencing no improvement - I have been doing the stretches recommended. I have been and still taking perindopril erbumine 8mg approx over 2 years for high blood pressure and was taking Crestor 10mg for cholestrol, the chiropractor mentioned that statin in Crestor or similar cholestral affects muscles, so I stopped using
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Of course perindopril has the side effect of muscle twitching, for that only you might be getting this back stiffness . I advise you to consult your doctor for considering this problem ask for a change of the drug.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. a slight change in the vertibral column can have the effect on the back.
I also advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking more of potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods as these may tend to increase the pain.
Wishing for a quick and complete relief, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor