Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Muffled hearing probe in right ear. Test showed hearing loss. CT scan normal. Is it due to nerve weakness?

Hi Dr. I am veenita and have echo problem in right ear also muffled hearing prob.for the last almost 2 mnths, and according to the audia test reports I can hearing loss is around 30% in that ear. i have been taking nasal spray , steam n decongestants as suggested by the ENT specialists. CT scan of temporal bone and paransal sinuses shows normal results.My Dr. says that it could b due to allergy n for that I hv been given some medicines and nasal spray n hearing loss is due to weak nerve which is irreversible, I am really feeling depressed about it Please i would be obliged if you could let me know about my problem or put some more light on it
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You have hearing loss whether its written conductive or sensorineural on the report.If conductive then should go by course of antibiotics for 10 days and decongestant for 3 weeks.
If sensorineural then we need to look for the cause .
whether you have dizziness or rotatory feeling , whether the hearing loss is episodic ie it comes and goes etc.
If all the diseases are ruled out by your ent specialist after investigations for ear and nerve and mri brain etc.
Then you can try hearing aid as it suppress the abnormal sounds and improve your hearing.Hearing aids are not only for improving the hearing but also for supressing abnormal sounds .
Answered: Thu, 14 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor