Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Mucus like pink discharge. Did pap test. On vagifem. Worry?

I am 63 years old and have been on vagifem for several years with no problems. last nite I noticed a pink tinged almost mucos like discharge . it didn t happen again nor did it show this morning or afternoon. I am on vacation and wil be unable to see my own doctor for 4 weeks (although I had a yearly check up with pap test 5 months ago and all was normal. ) could this be a one time fluke occurance or should I be really worried?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If the discharge is post coital, you may need to have an inspection immediately. Else, it could be due to a local breakthrough and in case there is no recurrence, you may safely wait until you see your doctor. Please keep a watch for persistence or recurrence or any associated symptoms and in any such event, report to a specialist immediately. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor