Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Mucus discharge with blood, no odor. History of squamous cell carcinoma. Want opinion

I am 62. My last period was 10 years ago. At that time I also had a squamous cell carcinoma tumour removed (with the lymph node it was in) from my groin . Pathology showed it was secondary. The primary was never found and I have been monitored ever since, with no other problems. i received radiation treatment to the groin post surgery. This week when showering and at the toilet I noticed a mucus discharge similar to what was released around ovulation, something I haven t experienced for many years. Today, it happened again at the toilet so I was able to look at it for the first ime and it was slightly pink tinged with blood. I have no discomfort vaginally or odour. Though I am still sexually active, the timing of the mucous discharge is not related to sexual intercourse. It is Sunday, so I will be off to the doctor tomorrow. however I would be interested in your opinion. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

A pinkish discharge for a woman still in her reproductive years would mean two things: a soon approaching period or an infection.

But as you are way past your reproductive age and are menopausal, this appearance can be related to a few things:
-Infection (as you are still sexually active)
-Post-menopausal symptoms
-Tumor, fibroid, polyp, myoma, endometritis, endometriosis, cancer (rare), etc.

It would be difficult to comment on the exact cause, I am sure you understand that most of these conditions have a similar presentation; and only further investigations can find the exact cause.

I feel reassured that you are soon visiting your doctor. In the meantime, please abstain from all forms of sexual contact until your doctor deems it safe.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor