Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, weight gain, negative pregnancy test, had taken a course of meprate 10 mg, vitamin B tabs. What could cause the delay?

Hi, I am 25 year old married women. I used to get periods regulary. But for the past three months, I am missing the same. I tested for pregnancy twice and it was negative. I consulted a doctor and she gave me meprate 10 mg for 5 days( 2 times a week) & Vitamin B tabs since I am looking to get pregnant now. Today( 15th March) is the tenth day after I completed the course. I still havnt got my periods. Can you please tell me why is it so?? I have also gained 8 kg in the past three months. I am now in 78kg with 170cm height . Can you please provide me with some solutions for the same???
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
There can be several reasons for irregular periods. Generally, meprate (which contains progesterone) can be expected to produce withdrawal bleeding only in case of anovulatory cycles. This occurs in 7-10 days of stopping treatment.

The weight gain and irregular cycles are suggestive of a possible polycystic ovarian syndrome. I would like to know if an ultrasonography of the pelvic region has been done for you. The treatment of PCOS is different and does not involve giving meprate. I would suggest that you see a gynaecologist, get an ultrasonography of the pelvis done so that proper management can be done.
Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor