Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, tested for pregnancy with faded results. Is delay in periods due to stress?

hi so i was due for my period the fifth of this month as u can see that was awhile ago. so i went out and bought a test i was so impatient to wait until morning so i bought 2 test so i took the first test that evening around 7pm after dinner it came back a faded positive it was hard to see result. when i woke up in morning i took another one and it came back negative also very faded. at first i thought i was late with period bc of stress im going through now nut i dont know now
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
repeat the test after one week as overnight repetition is not going to change anything . also note whether you have any symptoms of pregnancy like giddiness and vomiting etc. since there is more than 2weeks of delay in periods you better have to consult a gynecologist if you previously had regular one month periods.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor