Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, slight discomfort, heaviness in lower abdomen, negative pregnancy test, had normal cycle after stopping pills. Reason?

I ve missed my periods and I m experiencing a slight pain, discomfort, heaviness in my lower abdomen . Till now, I ve never missed a period and my periods have never been irregular. I was on pills till June and had 2 normal timely cycles after stopping the pills. I tried the pregnancy test also and it came our to be negative. I would like to know possible reason for missing period?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1099
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thanks for the query
I think you should repeat urine pregnancy test again after 5 days,and if still it comes negative ,you may required ultrasonography of abdomen and gynaecologist opinon for better management and treatment.
Investigation may required
1)urine pregnancy card test
2)ultrasonography of abdomen
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor