Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Missed periods for 2 months, 2 negative pregnancy tests, pregnancy symptoms, chances of pregnancy ?

The last period cycle i had was february the 20th of this year. It is now May the 7th and i still havent had my period. when i missed the first month, i took a pregnancy test the next day & the result was negative. I took another test two weeks later and it still came up negative. I havent taken another test since then and when i went to the doctors he said to wait and take another test. I have had ALL the symptons of pregnancy.. Help? Advice??
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic.

You have mentioned that you took the test on next day after missing period and 2 weeks later.

In few women , for The HCG levels to reach the required level so that they can be detected in urine might take 6 weeks after fertilization ( i.e 4 weeks after the missed period).

Missed period could be due to hormone imbalance as well.

An Ultrasonogram would definitely confirm the Pregnancy at this point ( It is more sensitive than Urine HCG test. But you can repeat the HCG test as well. A negative test rules out the possibility of pregnancy). If you are found non pregnant in Ultrasound, then please get the hormone analysis done ( thyroid, prolactin, estradiol,LH and progesterone ) and get treated accordingly.

Hope you got my point.
Wish you a healthy Life.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor