Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed periods after unprotected sex. Negative pregnancy test. Prescribed Deviry. Is it useful to get periods?

iam 25 years old my last period date was 29th june,and i had intercourse on 7th &8th july.but on 29th july i missed my periods.i hv done preg urine test for 3 times,it gets has prescribed me Deviry 10 mg,is it useful to get my periods. doctor said it is becouse harmonal has given me urine test,CBC test,T3T4 Tsh test,and USG Pelvic test.i dont want to be pregnant.can i get period by this tablet.i dont want tell doctor about my mistake of intercourse.please help me out. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
It is always better to tell the doctor real condition. It helps to diagnose properly.
As you had periods on 29 june and had intercourse on 7-8 july; it was not fertile period. It is unlikely to get pregnant in that period.
As urine pregnancy test has come negative, it confirms that possibility.
Deviry 10 mg tablet if taken for 1 week continuously and stopped abruptly can cause withdrawal bleeding i.e periods.

So no need to worry.
I hope I have answered your query. In case of doubt feel free to revert back.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
There can be various reasons for missing your period in absence of pregnancy and these cause may range from stress,hypothyroidism,some medications,hormonal imbalance,rigorous exercises,abnormal weight gain etc.
Your doctor is right in prescribing the medicine to you as this will result in your periods taking place.
He is also right in advising these investigations so that a cause can be found and rectified.
You should always tell every thing to the doctor and nothing should be hidden from him,although it may not make any difference in your current treatment.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor