Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Missed periods after 2 months of delivery, no onset with Primolut. What should be done?

Hi, I am 33 years of age and had my second baby on June 10,2012. After delivery i had my periods in the month of August and September regularly and now in october in am missing my period again. To get my periods i have taken Primolut tab (10 mg) 2 tablets in a day and still not getting my periods? I want my periods back and hence need your help and advice? Suggest me any other tablet that can help me get my periods?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

If you are feeding your baby, its normal to not have period provided pregnancy is rule out.

Since after taking Primolut you did not menstruate then there can be likely possibility of pregnancy especially if you had unprotected intercourse.

Before taking any other medication, you must rule out pregnancy with urine test for pregnancy.

In case its negative, you need to consult a gynecologist for appropriate medication.

If you have taken primolut only for one day then it is not the right way you have taken. Its taken minimum for 5 days. After primolut you ought to wait for your periods for about a week. If you do not menstruate after a week , then ruling out pregnancy is a must though you should have ruled out pregnancy before using primolut.

take care.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor