Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Pregnancy test done. Taken Ovral-G, Mephrate, Primolut. History of cyst, PCOD treatment. Reason?

Hi I am 37 Yrs old & I was diagonised with Cyst in Jun 2011 I was given treatment & then again while scaning I was diagnosied with PCOD after giving treatment for that as I had irregular periods I was given medication for that which included ovral -G I was having the periods on the correct date with Ovral-G then I was given mephrate where I after a month i.e having got my periods on April 4th 2012 I am yet to get periods. I took the pregnancy test which is negative both Urine & Blood test was taken .Since I did notget my periods I was given primolut for 2 days starting from 15th may 2012. I am yet to get the periods till date.i am literally worried ..Could you pls suggest what could be the reason & whom shouldi consult further. Currently am conculting an Gynec only
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
With PCOS, what you describe is more of the norm.
Cycles are irregularly irregular ( you cant predict the next one based on the last ), and they maybe quite scanty and prolonged.
Also, at times, the flow is heavy, as the endometrium gets built up over cycles due to scanty flow, and then the heavy endometrium is shed off .
if you have been sexually active, just take a pregnancy test.
If negative, do not overtly worry, as this pattern is common in PCOS.
I hope you are on treatment for the same - Metformin would help in controlling symptoms.
Weight loss is the most beneficial for cycle regulation in PCOS.
Also, generally Primolut has to be given for more than 2 days.
Generally a course of 5 - 7 days is prescribed.
On stopping the drug, you bleed within a week more.
If you have not responded to Primolut, then consult your doctor again and check the status of the uterine lining, for further treatment.
Schedule an appointment with your gynecologist meanwhile to rule out endometrial hyperplasia.
Take care.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor