Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Missed period, weight gain. Negative PT. Taking sandoz. Suggestion?

My periods got postponed 2 months and 20 days. I did a preganancy test. it is negative. My doctor suggested to an scan. all clear. so my gynic suggested me to take Sandoz regestrone for 3 days. During past couple of months i gained 5 Kgs. I am upset about this. Will this tablet regulate my periods? after my periods is there a change i will go back to my normal weight?/ please suggest. I belive I gained wait becasuse of water retention . there is no change in my diet , any suggestion on my weight reduction?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You may have thyroid or PCOS. You need a hormone profile done. The weight gain is due to the hormone dysfunction. The regestrone will cause withdrawal bleeding, but will need other medication to regularise your periods once the hormone dysfunction shows up on the test reports.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor