Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed period after taking lupride post laproscopic surgery. When it is safe to conceive naturally?

Had Lupride 11.25mg a week after Laproscopic surgery (6 fibroids were removed) - it is 24 days since the surgery. Now I have period-like feelings but no bleeding , and it looks like Lupride will suppress a period or two. Till how long does this lupride dosage suppress regular menstruation? My main question is, when is it safe to try to start conceiving naturally?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Leuprolide is Gonadotropin releasing hormone agonist and us one of the drug used in treatment of uterine fibroids.
It may suppress the normal menstruation for 2to3months . You can plan for conceiving anytime after you get your periods. It's not known to cause any side effects and occurrence of congenital malformations.
Wishing you a happy pregnancy ahead

Take care

Dr T Shobha
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor