Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Miscarriages, Fragmin, Ecosporin did not help, was on ATT. Was it due to genital TB?

Hello doctor, My wife had 3 miscarriages and she was on ATT for last one year and now biopsy report is negative for TB. During last pregnancy the Doppler scan was showing very high impedance in blood flow to uterus. My wife is also having PCOD. Doctor advised for Fragmin , Ecosprin during pregnancy but didn’t get help. Was it due to Genital TB.? Now for this cycl e doctor has already started FSH injectons and planned for IUI . Doctor has advised to have fragmin 2500IU, Arg 9 sache and Ecosprin . does it will help in reducing blood impedance during pregnancy? Pls suggest. Treatment is going with Dr. Sonia Malik, New Delhi
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your question ,your wife has been treated for TB and has recurrent abortions .Dear yes your right , the genital tuberculosis along with PCOD are the cause of recurrent abortions of your wife.since your doctor has started the treatment ,for for carrying pregnancy to full term,Dr Sonia Malik has prescribed you right treatment ,you continue with the same treatment ,hopefully ,this time your wife will carry pregnancy to full term
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor