Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Done TB gold test. Prescribed TB medicine. Should more tests be done?

Hello, I have suffered 2 miscarriages in the last 4 months, My doc. ran a couple of tests including TB Gold test. TB gold test result was indeterminate but doc said you have borderline Tb which can be a cause of misscarraiges and has adviced me to start with TB medication . Should more tests be done to make sure that i have TB or TB gold is enough
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

You do not need to do any more tests.

Just take the TB medications.

So, continue the medications.

Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor