Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage of one foetus during early pregnancy, other active. Recommended primolut N. Affect the other pregnancy?

Good day doc, I am 8 weeks pregnant and I started bleeding when I was 7 weeks, my doctor recommended primolut n to be taken for 3 days it eventually stopped the bleeding but I was still seeing black blood on my pants mostly when I pee. I did an ultrasound pin my 8 weeks and it showed that I had 2 fetuses in my womb, one was very active but the other sac was empty . The doctor said I had a miscarriage with the other feuteus that s why I am bleeding and seeing the black blood. He then recommended primolut n again to be taken for five days, please will this affect my pregnancy the other feuteus that is active?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Primolut-N should not be taken during a pregnancy as it can affect the genital development in the fetus at this stage; it can cause hypospadias in the male and virilization in a female fetus. Instead, you can go for micronized progesterone either in the oral form or progesterone suppositories. Regular monitoring of the pregnancy is necessary through serial sonograms to see if the aborted pregnancy sac has dissolved well. Please ask your doctor to prescribe another progesterone preparation safe in pregnancy. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor