Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Mis-calculation of pregnancy weeks

Hi According to my last period date I am 10 weeks 6days pregnant But my ultrasound done on 26/01/2011 showed that I am 5 weeks pregnant. I had blood spotting on 24/01/2011. What are the chances of miscarriage in such cases? or is it mis calculation of pregnancy weeks ?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
In early pregnancy ultrasound is the most reliable.I think this could be a case of mistaken dates.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for your reply but they couldn't see the heart beat also while checked with transvaginal scan so they have called me for next scan after 12days but i'm really worried.What are the chances?
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Heart beat shows up in 6-8 weeks.It would seem that your ultrasound estmation of gestational age is correct.You should get a repeat scan after 2 weeks.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor