Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Mirena inserted. Bleeding, headache, dizziness after intercourse. Possible reason?

I have a two month old. I had Mirena placed a week ago. After intercourse last night, I noticed bleeding . Enough to be concerned, but not enough to rule out that the excersize had just brought about my period. Today, however, I am still bleeding, but it isn t clotting like menses, and the blood is bright red. My significant other is blessed down there. Could he have moved the Mirena and it s causing me to bleed? I m not experiencing cramps , but I am lightheaded with a headache and some dizzyness. I m planning on making a doc app today, or should I go to the er?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As you describe these are the side effects of Mirena:
If any of these symptoms persist or worsen you should to consult with your GYN.
Take care of your self

Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor