Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Mirena coil fitted, low pelvic pain, free fluid in uterus, taking antibiotics, pain while sneezing and popping

i had a mirena coil fitted 2 wks ago was hospitalised with low pelvic pain , scan showed coil was fitted low and had free fluid in uterus , was on iv antibiotics overnight then sent home. ive since been in pain still but have sneezed and had a popping sensation and pain increases, popping has happened twice this week, pain is quite bad now but have no blood loss
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
the symptoms that you describe are not usually associated with the mirena IUD. occasionally an infection might occur at the time of insertion, and it sounds like you were treated for that possibility when you had the antibiotics. it is possible that you are still in pain due to infection if the infection didn't respond to the antibiotics. that could've happened if you had an unusual or resistant organism causing the infection. I would imagine that they did cultures, and if this was the case then they should find it in the results and then thy would know which antibiotics to use. we now know that infections can be treated even without needing to remove the IUD. if they can't identify another organism, and the problem still doesn't improve, you will need to discuss with you doctor if the IUD should be removed anyway, or maybe they can identify another cause of the pain that is not associated with the IUD. I hope this helps, please let me know if you have any more questions,
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor