Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Mild tingling in hand that increases at night, pain under the arm. Advise?

HI, I have a mild tingling in my right hand (I am right handed) for 3 days now. It comes and goes, but seems to be worse at night. I do spend a good deal of time on a computer, but also feel pain under my arm that also comes and goes. I'm travelling, so not near my doctor. Can I wait to have this seen, or should I try to find a doctor where I am now?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

I am Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi, I am Orthopaedic surgeon and spine specialist.

I have studied your case. It appears to be an occupation[excessive computer use] related problem. Other most likely reason could be cervical disc.
The cause of frequent problem -this kind of pain is due to compression of spinal nerve because of spinal disc bulge[ disc-is a soft cushion between two vertebrae]. Nerve compression lead to radiating pain [along chest or arm and hand ], which aggravated on long time sitting in same particular position.

Here are my other useful suggestions for neck strengthening :
Avoid lifting weights , Avoid excessive stress on neck muscles
Sit with a support on your neck and back.
Take break every half hour while at office. Try to do some stretches and joint movements .

If the above do not help, you may need to see a Physiotherapist
Check your vit B12 level and vit D3 level through blood test.
If such patient come to my clinic I will investigate in the form of - X ray chest and spine and if needed, MRI spine and management accordingly.

Hope I answered your questions.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor