Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Mild pelvic pain, low potassium level. Are they related?

Hi. Do you think there is a connection between low potassium & mid pelvic pain . My niece has been dealing with sudden onset of acute pelvic pain for the last year. The only abnormal finding after multiple sonograms and blood work is low potassium levels. She s 24 years old, G3P3. The pain starts out dull about two days prior, then it comes on suddenly & with such force she can barely move. It appears to coincide with her menstrual cycle.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Low potassium will cause slowing of the bowels. It will not lead to painful contractions in any form. Correction by oral supplements is a must.
Since the pain in the said case coincides or has a relationship with menses , the most probable diagnosis is endometriosis.
Confirmation of diagnosis followed by commencement of hormonal treatment in the form of oral contraceptives may be helpful.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor