Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Mild discomfort, lumps after episiotomy vaginal delivery. Remedy?

Hi I have had 2 children via episiotomy vaginal deliveries. I have had some mild discomfort after delivering my second child 8 months ago. I have been to my GP twice and she said it will be scar tissue healing . However after self examining myself I have noticed a few lumps around and just inside the vaginal opening. I have no other symptoms apart from mild discomfort and my periods are regular.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
It seems that you may be having a keloid formation at the site of episiotomy. There may be a feeling of stretching for a few days. Keloid is excess scar tissue. But it is painless. If you are having pain then it may be a nerve trapping or nerve damage that may occur sometimes or infection.

If there is no pain then local soothing creams like betamethasone ointment may be applied once a day [ only outside the vagina] for 7 days.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor