Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Migraines, vomiting, slurred speech after falling down. MRI normal. How to improve condition?

I m a 31 yo femal, 5ft9 & weigh 11 stone . I had a fall & knocked myself out, ct & MRI contrast have come back clear but I ve been left with migraines which occur 3/4 times a week (complete with vomiting & slurred speech). I ve eliminated caffeine, chocolate, wine & cheese from my diet but nothing seems to help. What can I do to improve the situation? I m becoming very down & struggling to work efficiently.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. As you describe if it is missed in M.R.I. there must not be any thing successeptible. So i think your problem must be psychological, due to doubt that the injury is so big and the M.R.I. is normal there could be some problem in side, or might be some or other worry causing these symptoms. Of course we cant deny that there could be unexplained problem in the brain, or cranium.
Any how you had the tests done you consult your doctor again for further evaluation of the case.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking spices, chillies, junk foods and oily foods, as indigestion can also cause all these symptoms.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor