Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Mesh placed for abdominal hernia. Suffer from chocolate cyst. Mesh needs to be removed? Chances of pain elimination?

I had a TAH in 2001. Eight months later,we discovered a large abdominal hernia and a mesh was inserted. I have been suffering from a chocolate cyst 3" before aspiration and is now 4" one month later with a swollen and filled fallopian tube. The Dr is willing to go in again to remove the cyst and fallopian tube by re-opening the abdominal scar tissue, but will need to either cut into the mesh, or replace it. How difficult will this procedure be? Can the mesh be permanently removed? I was told that there is only a 50/50 chance that the pain will get better...but I need to be able to stand longer than 3 hours, and work/lift. ARGH!
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The procedure is slightly complicated, but not unachievable. Skilled doctors can achieve this feat in no time.

Yes, the procedure can successfully remove the mesh permanently but it all depends on your condition, and whether or not another mesh will be required.

Unfortunately the pain does tend to last despite a successful procedure, I am afraid you will have to discuss pain management with your doctor in detail.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor