Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Menstrual period up by 3 weeks,pregnancy test negative,birth control pills stopped

So today is may 2nd.... We had sex on March 31 which is 2 days after my ovulation .... However that month I took the first 3 days of birth control for that month and stopped it. The 31 we used a condom but he did nothing and it didn t break... April 8th we did it again and he double wrapped and did it but it did not break either... I am now 3 weeks late for my period and have had 5 negative pregnancy tests ... Am I pregnant or is it simply because I stopped the pill...
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic.

You need not panic, you are not pregnant. The delay in periods is not due to pregnancy.

It is just the hormonal imbalance that is causing you the delay in periods.

In normal women occasionally the periods get delayed by one month.

Just get an Ultrasound done to rule out all your doubts.

Taking progesterone preparations like norethisterone or dydrogesterone will help you in regularising your periods.

Just wait for 1 more week. If still you dont get your periods, get the hormone assay ( estrogen, progesterone, prolactin and thyroid hormone profile) done. Based on the reports see a gynaec get treated accordingly.

Wish you a healthy life.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor