Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Menstrual cycle has been delayed by two months. I had ulcer before

hi, my menstrual cycle has been delayed by two months,.. but all tests have been negative. ive been to a pregnancy center but it turned out negative as well. should i be worried? i also have a history of ulcers can that be the cause of my period being late.? and i vomited saliva and liquid today,
Asked On : Sun, 6 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1800
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your ulcers are not connected to your menstrual cycles.But if you are not pregnant then you need to be tested for other causes like polycystic ovaries,thyroid dysfunction,high prolactin etc.
Answered: Sun, 6 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
There is no relation with your ulcer and late period.
If your pregnancy test negative,then go for investigation of OLIGOMENORRHOEA.

1)Vigorous exercise,stress

So first of all do a USG and Thyroid function test and consult your gynaecologist.

All the best.
Answered: Sun, 6 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor