Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion, used cytotec, 3 times and twice vaginally, only spotting and cramps, miscarriage unsuccessful

Yesterday I had a medical abortion using cytotec on the following basis doses 800g each four hours three times and then I had two vaginally .. But since yesterday I had only slight spotting and a very few unpainful cramps ? So my question is the miscarriage unsuccessful ? Ps : I am in a country where abortion is illegal ! Awaiting your kind reply as soon as possible
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
The medical termination of pregnancy with the help of pills can be done for only upto 7 weeks of pregnancy. Do confirm your period of gestation by an ultrasound scan.
The pills are to be taken only under medical supervision as they may cvause some life threatening complications. Please do not self mdicate yourself and consult a gynecologist for proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor