Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Mark on back. Used tylenol and ibuproefen. Fever high. Help?

My 6 year old son woke up with 2 small eraser size circles(looks like really big spider bite ) marks on his upper back. He has been running fever off and on for 4 days. i have used Tylenol and ibuprofen , and then off and one with one another, and now I switched brands.Should I take him into the doctor even if his fever is not high enough for their guild lines to bring in? Do you think it is serious, or go away by itself?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear user,

Although this is not serious, you should still go to the doctor for a proper examination of those red patches. These patches may occur with allergies, infections, insect bites, and many other causes. An understanding of the two marks may also lead to understand why there is fever, and lead to better treatment.

- Dr. Taher
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor