Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Macular degeneration, history of post operation thin film after cataract surgery. Can it be cured with micro acupressure therapy?

Dear Sir, I shall be highly thankfurl if you kindly reply to my query regarding macular degeneration , a serious eye promlem and its cure. My wife aged 63 years has been diagonosed macular degeneration in both the eyes and it is in more advanced stage in left eye where vision is 1/60 while in right eye vision is 6/9. Left eye was operated for cataract two years ago and there is a effect of post operation thin film also . Please let me know whether there is any treatment by micro acupressure treatment therapy.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

It is indeed unfortunate that your wife has been diagnosed with age related macular degeneration (ARMD). If she has been already examined by a retina secialist then you can go ahead with the suggestions given. The left eye which has worse vision can be given a trial of Avastin injections ( may need 5-6 injections , to be given monthly. As for the thin film which can occur following cataract surgery and is called posterior capsular opacification(PCO), it can be treated by laser ( Nd:YAG laser capsulotomy) in the docotor's clinic. I am not well verse with accupressure so I will not be able to comment on that note.

Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor