Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

MRI shows broadband protusions end plate spurs complex with foraminal narrowing. Want details

Attn: Medical professionals 6-25-2012 My essential basics for you to relate and possibly advise me about_! Spinal stenosis + Radiculopathy + Spinal Myoclonic siezures = Severe headaches, Neck pain and discomfort to entire upper body. Forearms and elbows will not support weight w/o severe pain. C7-6-5 fusions from a car accident 2005. Myoclonic siezures since rheumatic fever in 1995 that attacked my heart. Siezures are activated by pain such as neck and all above etc. ( 1 ) Want to know more about broadbased protusions end plate spurs complex with foraminal narrowing L/R listed on most recent MRI? All cervical locations. These are progressive at levels c3-4 /c 4-5. Listed as moderate and progressive. Moderate compromising of the foramina L and R on levels 3-4 and 4-5 ( 2 ) Want to know what these are and what effects they may be posing to my body at levels c3-4 and c4-5? What would be significant signs recognizable to me and my body at these levels? ( 3 ) What could be the effects on my body that would not be easily recognizable, with the conditions listed on the MRI I have listed? What would be most notable at these levels to pay attention to? ( 4 ) Any recent facts or studies about Spinal Myoclonic Siezures that would be beneficial for me and my Neurologists? Siezures start at groin level and fire from that point to my neck daily. 10-20 or hundreds and at times thousands daily. Something has worsened in the last year and I wonder if these things listed above could be the cause. Just looking up or down or turning my head will start the siezures at times. Myoclonic siezures affect all the intraskeletal muscles that fire causing a massive hiccup or sneeze type effect relative to looking like they are knocking the wind out of me and causing a twisting and lurching type of motion. They cause pain which causes more siezures which causes more pain in the upper body and neckpain then also promoting the headaches. They all feed on one another making life difficult at times to even function. My only help to date is the Vicodin and some help from clonazepam and Cymbalta. Facet Rhizotomies have been wonderful up until the last ones that were done in Feb. 2012. They have been done the last 5 years + with 6 or 7 done to date, and I feel almost normal for about 6-8 months. Nerves will regenerate around the 8 month mark and then slowly the conditions again return to as stated previously. Headaches, neck pain and body pain etc. These last Rhizotomies were not near as effective as all the previous. They have helped but to a degree less. Tried tons of different anti siezure meds over the years and they all did little to help. Hydrocodone improved my conditions dramatically and that was started around 2008 or 2007. Things have gotten more problematic in the last year or so. Now after my most recent MRI in june of 2012 thus I pose these questions online for hopes of an educated or studied source of help. 6-2012 Brain scans show clear. MRI s always show progressive for cervical degeneration and conditions. Thank you for reading and caring. Sincerely, Stuart Colorado seeker of help…………………. YYYY@YYYY if you have any useful ideas.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in. Your mail has many questions, I will answer them one by one.
1. Broad based protrusions and end plate spurs: these are bony outgrowths arising from the cervical vertebrae. Some times they are big enough to cause pressure on nerve roots and neural foramina as in your situation in levels C3-4 and C4-5. Progressive means they are increasing with time.
2. As mentioned above, these are bony outgrowths and are causing mechanical pressure on nerve roots. The symptoms which you may have could be tingling / numbness/ inability to feel hot and cold/ weakness in your arms and hands. They need not occur in all patients.
3. Effects not easily recognisable could vary from person to person, for some loss of vibration sense is not well appreciated while in few others inability to perform fine motor skills could be missed.
A through neurological examination by your doctor could reveal these problems at early stages.
4. Spinal Myoclonic seizures updates and research are taking place every day. Medical science is an ever improving arena. Please dont be disheartened with your increase in these seizure. Might be your neurologist would prescribe something that would help better if you gave them a precise feedback. As for your last rhizotomy not being as effective as previous ones, we would just hope that you respond to medications well.
Good wishes.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor