Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

MRI showed tumor on pituitary gland, have children. Chances of it being malignant?

A number of years ago, when I was seeking treatment at a fertility center to have children, I received an MRI that showed a small tumor on my Pituitary gland that was causing too much prolactin to be released into my system. The doctor said that this was pretty common, and rarely cancerous. I was given a medication to counteract the prolactin levels, have gone on to have three beautiful children, and haven t really given it much thought. A week or so ago, a friend told me that she has a similar tumor. She was told by a doctor that if you have PCOS, the chances of the tumor on her Pituitary being malignant are actually higher. She was told to get regular MRIs to watch it. Is this true? I don t want to spend the money on an unnecessary MRI. However, if chances are high that it would be cancerous, I want to know. It has been over 6 years since it was originally found.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
A malignant tumor will not stay there for 6 years without bothering you. Medical treatment is the gold standard for such a problem. I hope you are in touch with your doctor & having regular follow ups of your prolactin levels. MRI or surgical treatment is only required if levels are too high or if there are pressure symptoms like headache, visual field defects etc.
No need of MRI if no such problem.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor