Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

MRI says bulging annulus, mild central stenosis, moderate foraminal narrowing bilaterally. What to do ?

Hi i had a MRI and the impression says: degenerative changes with bulging annulus & broad-based disc-spur complex @ L5-S1 causing mild central stenosis and moderate foraminal narrowing bilaterally. These impression were taken in May 2012.since then i ve had Si joint injection ( no relief ) A double injection on each side of spine , Lumbar Facet ( no relief ). on nov 5 a Lumbar Epidural Injection. After 5-6 days back to severe lower back PAIN. stay on ENDOCET for pain w/ heating pad . I think i m getting worst. Can t stand up for a long period, or sit on anything hard. without pain. Sch tomorrow for another epidural. still in SEVERE PAIN.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
See you have symtoms of canal stenosis ie as you can't stand for long.You also have symptoms due to foraminal narrowing in form of pain.You should show your self to neurosurgeon he would phan a surgery to oped the canal and neural foramina then you will be relieved of symptoms,but it will take time.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Visvanathan K's  Response

If your symptoms are only Low back pain and you have received relief (though temporary) from Lumbar Epidural injections, you may obtain relief from insertion of a pump which directly delivers painkillers to the spine. If you have shooting pain down your legs (Sciaitica) in addition, and your symptoms are getting worse the scans have to be reviewed/repeated along with a full medical examination to see whether you may benefit from a spinal operation to releive the nerve root compression. This operation is not aimed at relieving the backache, but can help the sciatica.

hope this helps?
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor