Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

MRI results mild bilateral neuroforamina stenosis

I had an MRI that shows at L5/S! Disc desiccation with height loss and adjacent endplate Modic Type I degeneration Is a diffuse posterior disc osteophyte complex effacing the ventral CSF and approaching both decsending S1 nerve roots. Bilateral facet arthropathy contribute to mild bilateral neuroforamina stenosis. What does this mean?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. It says that the disc between L5 and S1 vertebral body is degenerated leading to decrease in space between the vertebral body,
2. There is a small bony projection (osteophyte) behind the vertebral body but inside the vertebral canal which is indenting your spinal cord and also pressing the s1 nerves on both right and left side,
3. There is arthritis of a joint between those two vertebra's with secondary changes due to prolonged inflammation, which is finally causing a very mild narrowing of the canal through which the nerve is emerging out of the spine.

All these changes indicate a chronic low back ache. You can give a trial of physiotherapy with intermittent pelvic traction along with life style modifications - using hard bed, changing sitting posture frequently, avoiding lifting weights by bending your back, etc.. These may improve your symptoms.
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor