Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

MRI of the spine showing mild facet hypertrophy. Right paracentral protrusion noted. What does it mean?

I had a MRI of the spine and 1 of my findings are: Mild bulge and mild facet hypertrophy . Right paracentral protrusion is noted which does not contact nerve roots. Mild bilateral neural foraminal narrowing is noted. Small left lateral protrusion is noted which does not contact the exiting L4 nerve root.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Please note that the MRI findings should be always correlated with the clinical data. The MRI findings in patients with back and neck pain may overestimate the degree of changes than X-ray. The treatment also depends largely upon the clinical findings rather then the MRI findings.
The findings that you have described suggest minor disc problem. There is nothing serious.
Hope this helps

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor