Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Lung cancer, had radiotherapy and chemo, cured. Again got two more growths. What measures can we take?

Hi there my dad was diagnosed with lung cancer 9.mnths ago and has had radiotherapy and chemo and the initial cancer found was cured but late last year after another scan 2 more growths were found and he has just had 2nd line chemo treatment docetaxel and he seems to be getting worse...his breathing is quite laboured..hes very depressed...and .seems to be somewhat giving is so sad..doctors arent realy telling him much..what are his chances at beating this?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
His initial diagnosis to be mentioned, I mean the subtype of lung cancer. Anyway he is suffering from relapsed lung cancer, Second line treatment with docetaxel is perfect choice of drug. Docetaxel is a drug with various side effects many patients face problem on treatment with doce. If he can not tolerate docetaxel then other second line drugs can be tried. Nothing should be commented upon regarding life expectancy as it has got large subjective variation. Consult your oncologist.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor