Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Lump, stinging sensation below left breast. Suffering from fibromyalgia. Had bowel movements, gaseous. Suggestions?

Woke up this morning with a lump below my left breast along the rib cage and a stinging sensation that feels like nerve endings or like a bruise . No discoloration or other problems. I suffer from fibromyalgia was thinking maybe I twisted or activated it some how last night or thought I upset my tummy some how. I had a small bowl of popcorn before bed. Have had two bowel movements today and passed gas without pain. Drank water and some vegetable broth with fresh cut parsley in it. Feel fine other than the slight annoying discomfort. Was able to rub the lump away.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

A clinical examination is always needed when a breast lump is noticed. Local lymph node enlargement must always be sought for to exclude possibility of a possible breast cancer.. Based on the age and clinical characteristics of the lump, an ultrasound and/or needle biopsy might be sufficient. IN young ladies, these lumps generally called fibroadenomas are benign and respond to hormones.

Fibromyalgia is easily managed especially with the counsel of a rheumatologist. A clinical evaluation of the abdomen, past medical history, drugs already taken , aggravating and relieving factors of the abdominal symptoms you are experiencing could be useful. Causes could range from peptic ulcer disease, irritable bowel syndrome, functional colopathy and some bacterial and fungal infections. A clinical evaluation, past history, abdominal ultrasound and stool exams and culture should be sufficient in guiding the main diagnosis.

I suggest you consult with a gastroenterologist.

Kind regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor