Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Lump on the Adam s apple. Difficult to swallow. Is this serious?

I am a 25 year old female and I have a lump above my adams apple in the thyroid area. It formed a couple of months ago. Sometimes I wake up at night and it has shifted a little to the side and it really hurts. I can't swallow and I need to massage it to move it back into place before I can back down again. What is this? Is it serious?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of the information provided it appears that the lump in throat may be
1. swelling arising from the thyroid gland (thyroglossal cyst)
2. Infection or a tumour in neck
Complete Check up and some tests will be required to come on to the diagnosis
I hope this answers your concern. Feel free to contact me if you require more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor