Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Lump in the underarm and under the nipple. Mammogram done. Cyst removed. Discharge from the breast. Should I g for an MRI?

I m 30 and have already had one cyst removed ,2 mammograms and 3 ultra sounds in the past 2 yrs. my left breast keeps growing and along with that I have a lump in my under arm and a pea sized lump that now has another growth attached to it going under my nipple . Plus my breast is always warm and it leaves wet spots like it has discharge when I take my braw off. Should I be pushing for an mri?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. It appears that you are suffering from fibrocystic disease of the breast, which is a benign condition in which you get multiple lumps and cysts in both the breasts along with pain and occasionally discharge. You should follow-up regularly with your doctor and this is not an indication for an MRI.
A regular USG (6monthly) and clinical examination is sufficient follow-up.

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor