Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Mammogram report showed one breast with abnormal nipple and cyst. Guidance

One breast has an abnormal nipple (inverts or appears flat when I stoop over) and I am wondering if scar tissue from multiple biopies could cause this. Also, this has been like this for a few years. The radiologist reported "abnormal nipple" at my recent mammogram. Also, there was a cyst revealed at a previous mammogram and ultrasound. Nothing was done to this cyst. It was just left there.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic

Inverted nipple can be due to so many different causes.This includes congenital,trauma ,infection caner etc. Although breast cancer is one of the cause of nipple invertion,it is not the only cause.
Since your mammogram was done recently and it doesnot show anything abnormal you can be assured that it is not serious. Plastic surgery can be done if you opt to correct it.
But you need to have your mammogram routinely as prescribed to follow your nipple and cyst.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor