Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Lower stomach pain, had follicules. Had Fostimon, chlomifene. Help?

I had Fostimon 75 ul for 4 days after takin chlomifene 100 mg for five days from the third day of my cycle, now i have pain in lower stomck, i went to the doctor to see the folliculle there were only one of 19-18 mm. My doctor prescribed me another injection chorimon ampule 5000 IU, is there chance of getting pregnant im 39 years old and i have no children, are the pain normal please i need an answer.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Yes , getting pregnant is possible at this age.

But you and child have to face lot of complications if conceived.

At this age you may get pregnant, the more likely you are to have a chronic disease, such as high blood pressure or diabetes, that may be undiagnosed and can affect your pregnancy.

You are also high risk of certain complications like
Gestational diabetes, Preeclampsia, Placental abruption, Placenta previa.
Miscarriage is common.
You may need Cesarean section for delivery.

Baby have the following risks low birth weight, still birth, some syndromes like Down syndrome.
If you are considering getting pregnant, see your doctor for a thorough examination and consult a genetic counsellor. Your doctor will take a detailed medical and family history of both parents to identify conditions that might affect your pregnancy or your chances of getting pregnant.
You can manage these risks of pregnancy at age 37 and up by seeing your doctor regularly for good prenatal care.

As for abdominal pain, it is more common at this time. consult your Gynaecologist for physical examination.

Hope this helps.
Any doubt, please reply.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor