Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Lower lip numb spreading to chin. Tongue sore. No relief with prednisone, acyclovir. How to cure?

I have a numb lower lip which spreads to to my chin by my canines. It tingles when I touch it. The numbness spreads to the inner part of ear by my cheek bone. My tongue is also soar on that side. The dentist found nothing wrong. My general practitioner said I may have shingles or Bell s Palsy. I have no slackness on that side or a rash. He gave me prednisone and acyclovir . I ve been taking it for two full days, but don t seem to be getting better. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Area of Lower lip, chin and tongue is supplied by facial nerve. Any irritation, viral infection and compression can cause numbness and tingling in these areas. However, like your doctor said it can also be due to herpes zoster (shingles). Usually shingles present with pain and rashes but it may present differently.
Normally it is treated with antivirals (acyclovir) and steroid (prednisone). It may take few weeks to few month to resolve these conditions. Sometimes anti-depressants and anti-consultants may be used.
You should continue your treatment and hope for better.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor