Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, abdominal pain, numb left leg. Taking medication for PID. What should be done?

am julie, last week i was diagonised with pid n i was given levofloxacin 500mg for one month, metronidazole 400mg for two weeks and clotrimazole pessaries for six days.
now am on the medication but my worry is that the left lower back n abdominal pains are causing my left leg to become numb. could there be other caused of the pains?
should i continue with medication n can i use over the counter pain killers for the pains?
kindly advise
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Julie, welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for asking a question to H.C.M.Forum.
You had P.I.D. and using levofloxacin,metronidazole, and clotrimazole pessaries. Now you are also having left lower back pain, and abdominal pain, your left leg is numb.
You are getting treated for P.I.D.and it is O.K., there appears to be some orthopedic problem like sciatica,arthritis of the hip joint.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.You may need to have M.R.I. besides other routine tests for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have described are suggestive of degenerative disc disease. You need to go for MRI scan of the spine and get some mild pain killers and muscle relaxants prescribed for a relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Numbness of leg obviously is not from PID
With lower back pain, it suggests nerve root irritation at the spinal level...
Have CT or MRI of the spine / see Orthopaedician...

You certainly can take over the counter pain killers - but beware; they can have side effects...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor