Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain. CT scan done, ovarian cyst, spots on spleen, liver. Are they connected?

I have a sharp pain in my lower left back. Its been going on about a week and getting worse. No pain or problems using the restroom. I had a CT scan done at Chrismas for adominal pain, which turned out to be a cyst on my ovary , but the CT scan showed I had spots on my spleen and liver, which I have not followed up on. Could sharp back pain be a symtom of something wrong in those areas?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually lower abdominal pain on the left side can be caused by:
- Renal problems like stones etc. As you are not having any problem in micturition etc, this possibility is less.
-Pelvic inflammatory disease, ovarian cysts or masses etc.
- Intestinal problems like colitis etc.
- Sometimes referred pain from some other site can occur.
The spots on liver you mentioned may be indicating fatty liver.
In early stages that may not cause severe symptoms.
You once consult gynecologist, get examined.
And go for ultrasound.
If she recommends once go for liver function tests and complete blood picture.
By this the possible cause for your problem can be identified and treated.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor