Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Lower back, hamstring pain, X-ray showed facet arthritis on L5-S1, diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency for muscle pain. Another MRI required?

Hi Doctor - I had a disc bulge -stage 4 - in 2005 L5 - S1 and recovered without surgery. i had alternate medicine and therapy to overcome the problem. Recently in 2012 i have developed lower back in the lateral direction and pain in the bottoms/ hamstring while moving in specific directions. An X ray revealed facet arthiritis of the facet joints in the same region L5 - S1. I had taken and MRI in 2011 and it showed that there was no disc bulge and the disc had gone back in place. the reason i had taken the second MRI was I had developed musculo skeletal pain and it was later attributed to Vit D deficiency. Can you please advice if i have to take another MRI now ? Regards Sunil YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
disc bulge grade IV in 2005 recovered 2011 in MRI by conservative means is really amazing and good. . It would hav been a vit D deficiency. X ray shows Facet arthropathy in 2011.
This pain can be in 2012 due to compressive myelo or rediculopathy, Degenerative disc disease, and postural and mechanical problems.
Go for MRI to see the myelo or rediculopathy. Go for investigations for any systemic disease and osteoporosis, vit D deficiency, DDD,
Al last see for posture .
Because most of cases hav mechanical and postural problems

this is a short the question with out clinical exam and investigations
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor