Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Low grade fever. Positive Widal test. Do I have typhoid?

i suffering low grade fever from two weeks. i tested for widal test , result is positive. But i am not having symptoms like typhoid . my doctor told it is not typhoid. is it correct. presently i am feeling weak and some times body feeling hot but temperature is normal in thermo meter. sir please tell, what happening to me.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
It is right that report was positive. But ,what were the actual titre values?

WIDAL test is a presumptive serological test for typhoid fever. The report is compared with patient's history of previous typhoid fever, typhoid vaccination, general level of antibody in the community (local titre) and present clinical condition. Another test after 4 weeks could be necessary to verify it. A four times increase of the titre is classically seen in typhoid. So, a positive WIDAL does not always confirm the diagnosis of typhoid fever.

In clinical picture of typhoid, there is step-ladder pattern of fever. That means, intensity of fever gradually increases to high in episodic pattern and maintain a high level (plateau). Low grade fever / normal temperature does not match the clinical picture.

Your doctor is probably right. You don't have Typhoid fever.
There could be other reasons for your illness. As the symptoms are non specific, it is not possible to predict the cause. Some other infections (like - other species of salmonella, malaria etc) may show positive WIDAL. Please visit your doctor to get examined and take treatment as he/she directs.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor