Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Low HB, high prolactin, SGOT/ SGPT values, no improvement with Orofer XT, caberlin, Blong. How can I get on track?

Hello! My name is Monika. I am 27, married since last 9 months. Next year we will plan for a baby. But few health complications are freaking me out. - My Haemoglobin level was low since school time. It wasd 8.3 a week ago in the latest blood test. 6 months back it was 9.3. I t has reduced despite taking OROFER XT TWICE A DAY since last 6 months. - My prolactin is high and my Gynae cologist has put me on Caberlin 0.5 mg once a week. My periods are irregular . It was not irregular before marriage. - I am also on TAB BLONG (vitanin pills). - My SGOT/ SGPT is very high 302/ 304 respectively. I want all of the above on track before we start planning coz I have heard freaky stories of miscarriage under such condition. PS:- I am putting on lots of weight.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Dont get emotional some times there may be hike of results for varius reasons. Because tensions also can cause some changes in the body to cause such changes. SGOT, SGPT hike could be some changes in the liver. That the doctors will look after.
You had a baby previously and your husband's semen count has increased. so you have got a fair chance of getting conceived. The reason for your obesity could be anaemia or hypothyroid which has developed recently. Both the things can form obstacle for conception.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, egg, milk, meat, sea foods, fruits and juices to improve blood picture and maintain it, to cover vitamin defeciencies for general health and general well being. Thank you for calling.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor