Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Lost hearing in left ear. Is doing surgery a risk factor for this problem?

Hello Dr. Grief,
I have hearing loss in my left ear. I went to an ENT doctor to find that he wants to operate on my inner ear and replace a bone that is causing the problem. He told me that it was risky due to bleeding or total hearing loss in the ear. My hearing is critical to my occupation, and I'm scared of loosing my hearing to surgery. Do you have any advice for me?
Thank you, Jon
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is important to remember that all surgeons are obligated to tell you all the potential risks that can occur as a result of a procedure.
This does not mean that they have a high chance of occurring.

Ossiculoplasty is the surgical procedure where there is repair or reconstruction of bones in the ear. This may be the procedure he referred to. Loss of hearing occurs in less than 1 out of 100 patients so the risk is minimal.

You need to consider how your present hearing loss is affecting you and the prognosis if it continues untreated.If the hearing loss is likely to progress if untreated then it may be best to have the surgery done.
Then consider any potential benefits and risks of the procedure for you.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor