Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Loose watery stools. Prescribed sporolac, rantac-D, ciplox tz, no relief. Continue medication?

Hi doc, my mother-in-law who is 72 years has been suffering from loose watery stools since last night. The doctor has prescribed sporolac, rantac-D, and Ciplox TZ along wtih electrol powder sachets. After taking the first dose still there is no improvement. My query is should she continue with the course for three days and how often to give electrol powder. Also, are there any diet restrictions to be followed.?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
It depends on amount of fluid loss and number of watery motions. If the signs of dehydration start appearing then it will be better to have IV infusions to prevent dehydration. The prescribed medicines are fine but result vary from person to person. In diet avoid stale and heavy meals. Use of pudina anardana with tomato and onion as chatni is also helpful. Rice cooked as khichri is light refreshing diet.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor