Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Loose scab lifting up, deep scar underneath on the stitches on the forehead. What should be done?

Hi there my child had 3 stitches on her forehead and after 10 days a loose scab lifted up and there is a deep scar under it. Should I keep the loose scab on with a bandaid or is the divet in her forehead there for good and the scab might as well be let fall off? :( I have kept applying polysporin for the last week. Thank u
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Oozed blood forms a scab over the stitched area. The scab can be allowed to fall but ensure that the stitches are in place and the wound has not gaped. In case you observe the wound line to be gaping then proper dressing of the wound shall be required.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor